SP-HLM: Sparse-Pose-Driven Motion Generation and Whole-Body Control for Humanoid Loco-Manipulation

Zhaohui Yang1,*Quanbao Lin1,*Chengqi Shi1,*,†Zhenglang Weng1,†Jicheng Lin1,†Boyu Chen3Tengjie Zhu1Guanzhu Ren1Jiahao Xu2Yang Feng2Xiaokang Yang1Yao Mu1,‡
1 Shanghai Jiao Tong University2 Moore Threads3 The University of Hong Kong

* Equal contribution · † Interns at Shanghai Jiao Tong University · ‡ Corresponding author

Five body poses express where to move.
A learned motion prior captures how to move.

THE MOTION INTERFACE

A sparse-pose-driven interface for humanoid loco-manipulation.

SP-HLM interface comparison, simulated and real robot tasks, and experimental results
Read the abstract +

Humanoid loco-manipulation requires an effective interface between high-level task policies and whole-body control. Existing interfaces typically rely on a single action representation for both task intent and whole-body coordination. This may burden the high-level policy or leave one aspect underspecified. We present SP-HLM, a framework built on a sparse-pose-driven interface. The interface combines five task-critical body poses with a learned latent motion prior to represent spatial intent and whole-body coordination in complementary forms. SP-VLA, a vision-language-action model, first predicts task-relevant sparse poses and finger joint positions from multimodal observations and language instructions using asynchronous action-chunk inference. Given these sparse targets, SP-MGM, a motion generation model trained through two-stage distillation, reconstructs coordinated full-body motion in real time. A pretrained motion encoder maps this motion to a compact latent representation. SP-GMT, a general motion tracker, then integrates the explicit sparse targets with this implicit motion prior for whole-body control. Experiments in simulation and on a real humanoid robot demonstrate improved motion tracking, whole-body coordination, and loco-manipulation success over existing approaches.

METHOD

One interface. Three complementary modules.

SP-HLM deployment pipeline and training procedures for SP-VLA, SP-MGM, and SP-GMT
Top: the deployment pipeline. Bottom: asynchronous action-chunk learning, two-stage motion distillation, and explicit–implicit tracking policy training.
01 / SP-VLA

Predict sparse intent

Egocentric RGB, language, and robot state produce five-point pose sequences and finger targets. Asynchronous action chunks keep execution responsive.

02 / SP-MGM

Recover coordinated motion

A compressed motion generator uses offline supervised fine-tuning and rollout-aware distillation to follow sparse targets with temporal consistency.

03 / SP-GMT

Track intent and motion

A motion encoder supplies a compact latent prior. The tracker combines it with explicit sparse poses to generate body joint commands.

SIMULATED LOCO-MANIPULATION

Whole-body behavior across eight tasks.

52.75%

Overall task success

+19 pp

Over the token-space baseline

8 × 50

Tasks × evaluation trials

TASK 01

Walk forward and pick up the cylinder.

Three sequential frames of walking forward and picking up the cylinder
Three temporally ordered keyframes from a simulated SP-HLM rollout.
GR00T · Token space
33.75%
GR00T · Joint space
31.50%
SP-HLM · Direct latent
23.25%
SP-HLM (Ours)
52.75%
View all simulated task results +
Success counts over 50 trials per task. Object position, robot initial position, and lighting are resampled for each trial.
MethodT1T2T3T4T5T6T7T8Overall
GR00T · Token space22/507/5024/5020/508/509/5019/5026/5033.75%
GR00T · Joint space11/5011/5020/5019/508/5021/5013/5023/5031.50%
SP-HLM · Direct latent20/506/5020/506/5016/506/506/5013/5023.25%
SP-HLM (Ours)26/5013/5039/5024/5019/5026/5028/5036/5052.75%

Both GR00T baselines use the SONIC backend. Direct latent prediction is an SP-HLM ablation.

REAL-WORLD DEPLOYMENT

Real-world humanoid loco-manipulation.

Four tasks on a Unitree G1 equipped with a ZED 2i stereo camera.

Real-robot demonstrations
Real-world success rates of SP-HLM +
TaskSuccessful trialsSuccess rate
T1: Object placement13/2065%
T2: Shelf transfer11/2055%
T3: Cabinet opening5/2025%
T4: Trash-bin opening8/2040%

MOTION TRACKING & GENERATION

What makes the sparse-pose interface work?

SP-GMT ablations show that explicit sparse targets and an implicit motion prior provide complementary information for global tracking and local motion fidelity. SP-MGM ablations show that rollout-aware distillation improves sparse-pose adherence, while temporal regularization suppresses high-frequency jitter.

Explicit and implicit references work together

Global MPJPE ↓ · Filtered CLOT-500

w/o Sparse Reference
0.4436 m
w/o Implicit Reference
0.1303 m
Full SP-GMT
0.0676 m

Local MPJPE ↓ · Filtered CLOT-500

w/o Sparse Reference
0.0390 m
w/o Implicit Reference
0.0659 m
Full SP-GMT
0.0278 m

Rollout-aware distillation improves adherence

End-effector error P95 ↓ · 600 BONES-SEED motions

w/o Stage II
12.7720 cm
w/o Temporal Loss
3.4200 cm
Full SP-MGM
3.2120 cm

Generation rate ↑ · Standard inference

Kimodo
5.405 FPS
SP-MGM
7.813 FPS
SP-GMT comparisons and ablations +
SP-GMT · Mean over ten seeded runs with trajectory observation noise.
Method / variantProgress (%) ↑Local MPJPE (m) ↓Global MPJPE (m) ↓Joint error (rad) ↓Global EE error (m) ↓Local EE error (m) ↓
Filtered CLOT-500
SP-GMT w/ Joint-Space Reference99.350.03050.08120.09750.08790.0571
SP-GMT w/o Sparse Reference99.280.03900.44360.15380.45060.0733
SP-GMT w/o Implicit Reference98.930.06590.13030.24070.14700.1239
SP-GMT w/o Robot Pelvis Pose99.330.03560.07530.13300.08360.0663
SP-GMT (Ours)99.830.02780.06760.08890.07330.0516
SONIC100.000.02940.41770.10970.41660.0509
Humanoid-GPT99.930.02450.47420.05720.47780.0434
BONES-SEED Diverse-500
SP-GMT w/ Joint-Space Reference90.210.03150.09060.08440.09080.0568
SP-GMT w/o Sparse Reference92.230.04180.57630.13800.58040.0772
SP-GMT w/o Implicit Reference91.190.06450.16270.20590.16780.1209
SP-GMT w/o Robot Pelvis Pose92.150.04010.09580.13090.10250.0737
SP-GMT (Ours)92.240.02990.07970.08100.07980.0553
SONIC93.840.03860.31810.10910.31880.0609
Humanoid-GPT90.100.02720.59720.05730.59870.0502
SP-MGM ablation results +
SP-MGM · Evaluation on 600 BONES-SEED motions. Means shown for error and jerk.
ModelLayersEE mean (cm) ↓EE P95 (cm) ↓EE jerk P95 (m/s³) ↓Body jerk P95 (m/s³) ↓Rate (Hz) ↑
SP-MGM w/o Stage II88.44112.7721068.626916.7247.634
SP-MGM w/o temporal loss81.9153.420657.125570.2467.322
SP-MGM (Ours)81.8123.212514.337416.9457.813 / 11.494*

*Text-free inference with TensorRT acceleration.